Privacy Policy

Your privacy matters to us

Talentank Proprietary Limited (“Talentank”) is committed to maintaining the privacy of information supplied to us by candidates seeking work or participating in our training programmes (“Candidates”), potential clients seeking to engage us for our talent sourcing, Digital TeamMate and/or training services (“Potential Clients”), suppliers, employees and other third parties.
This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which we will collect, process, store, and/or disclose any information that can be associated with you or another specific natural or juristic person and can be used to identify you or that person (“Personal Information”) in accordance with the Protection of Personal Information Act, 4 of 2013. By providing us with your Personal Information, you will be deemed to have accepted this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with anything in this Privacy Policy, please do not use this website or provide us with your Personal Information.

PURPOSE AND LEGAL BASIS:

The Personal Information we collect is either necessary for us to be able to provide our talent sourcing, Digital TeamMate and/or training services (our “Services”) or for us to be able to communicate with you.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT:

The Personal Information we collect depends on whether you just visit our website or whether you submit your Personal Information to us via our website or any other means in connection with our Services. If you visit our website, you do not need to provide us with any Personal Information. However, your browser transmits some data automatically, such as the date and time of retrieval of one of our web pages, your browser type and settings, your operating system, the last web page you visited, the data transmitted and the access status, and your IP address.

If you submit your Personal Information to us via our website or any other means in connection with our Services, we may collect:

  • Your name, email address and other contact information if you are a Potential Client;
  • Your name, email address and other contact information, employment history and other particulars contained in a CV if you are a Candidate.

WHAT WE DO WITH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION:

We process Personal Information only for the purpose for which it is collected. The purpose is dependent on whether you are a Candidate or a Potential Client.

If you are a Candidate, we may use your Personal Information:

  • to match your details with job opportunities which we feel may be suitable for you;
  • to apply for job opportunities on your behalf;
  • to inform you of any relevant industry developments or other relevant information;
  • for any purpose necessary for or connected to our Services.

If you are a Potential Client, you are required to provide us with your contact details. We may use this Personal Information to communicate with you and for the performance of our Services.

We may also use Personal Information for other purposes, including market research, service experience surveys and communications, but that will only occur in the case we have your consent or legal justification for doing so.

HOW DO WE LOOK AFTER YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION:

We limit the amount of Personal Information collected only to what is fit for the purpose, as described above. We restrict, secure and control all of our information assets against unauthorised access, damage, loss or destruction; whether physical or electronic. We take and will continually take the appropriate, reasonable technical and organisational measures to prevent: (a) loss of, damage to or unauthorised destruction of Personal Information; and (b) unlawful access to or processing of the Personal Information. We retain Personal Information only for as long as is described above, to respond to your requests, or longer if required by law. While in our possession, together with your assistance, we try to maintain the accuracy of your Personal Information.

ABOUT COOKIES:

ABOUT COOKIES:

Like most common websites we may use cookies and similar technologies to enhance our Services and sites. These technologies allow us, among other things, to store your preferences and settings, make it easier when you to sign-in, and analyse how our site is performing.

You can learn more about cookies below.

What are Cookies

Cookies are small text files that can be used by websites to make a user’s experience more efficient.

For almost any modern website to work properly, it needs to collect certain basic information on its users. To do this, a site will create files known as ‘cookies’ – which are small text files – on its users’ computers. These cookies are designed to allow the website to recognise its users on subsequent visits, or to authorise other designated websites to recognise these users for a particular purpose.

Cookies do a lot of different jobs which make your experience of the Internet much smoother and more interactive. For instance, they are used to remember your preferences on sites you visit often, to provide you with relevant content and to help you navigate between pages more efficiently. They also help ensure that the advertisements that you see online are more relevant to you and your interests.

Your consent applies to the following domains: cyberlogic.co.za; nuventiv.com; ieit.co.za; talentank.co.za

DO WE DISCLOSE ANY INFORMATION TO OUTSIDE PARTIES:

Talentank does not sell, trade or otherwise transfer to outside parties any personally identifiable information.

If you are a Candidate, Talentank may also disclose your Personal Information to third parties, such as:

  • prospective employers;
  • the persons you have listed for the purposes of reference and other background checks; and/or
  • external vetting bodies.

We may disclose Personal Information to our trusted third parties or subcontractors who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or providing our Services. Such trusted third parties may have access to personally identifiable information on a need-to-know basis and will be contractually obliged to keep your Personal Information confidential and to comply with all relevant data protection laws in regard to your Personal Information.

We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect our or others’ rights, property, or safety. Furthermore, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

We will not transfer any Personal Information across a country border without your prior written consent.

UPDATES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY:

We will update this Privacy Policy from time to time at our discretion. When we make changes to this Privacy Policy, we will amend the revision date at the top of this page and such modified or amended Privacy Policy shall be effective as to you and your information as of that revision date. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to view any updates.

ENQUIRIES

If you have any questions or concerns arising from this Privacy Policy or the way in which we handle Personal Information, please contact us.



Home

Our Story

Digital TeamMate

Talent Sourcing

Careers

Blog

Contact Us

About Us

Technology enables our efficiency and gives us the space to focus our attention on the human connection that drives our service delivery.

BBBEE Level 2
51% Black Female Owned

Contact Us

+27 21 7410 520

Social Connect

© 2022 Talentank. All rights reserved.